IFSA Jr Freeski Nationals

(Alta, WY – March 19, 2017) Over the past two days, these junior skiers and rider threw down some incredible lines off of Peaked Mountain. They are the future of freeskiing. The spring-like conditions make for two great days of competition. Unfortunately, the finals day was canceled due to conditions and safety concerns for the athletes. Athletes were scored on their one run from Friday and Saturday.

“Over the past 10 years of doing freeskiing events, there were new lines and creative lines that these athletes chose,” stated Andy Williams, event manager for Grand Targhee Resort.

A big thank you goes out the athletes, parents, coaches, sponsors, event staff, and patrol for making this a safe and successful event.

Freeride Sponsors

FINAL RESULTS – March 17, 2017

Head Judge: Jonny Manwaring |  Paul Kimbrough  | Tyler Horne
U12 FEMALE SKIERS
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1
1 4 78455013 Skylar Manka IFSA Independent 28.97
2 3 70687003 Lucy Wettersten Winter Park Big Mountain Team 28.17
3 32 80493793 Aurora Cherney Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 28.03
4 1 894000115 Keely Monkouski Winter Park Big Mountain Team 12.60
U12 MALE SKIERS
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1
1 13 78440733 Canyon Cherney Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 29.73
2 10 87405745 Kai Jones Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 29.53
3 17 87704594 Miles Coleman Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 29.27
4 20 79951624 Angus Smith Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 29.23
5 7 894000369 Slader Rodman Team Park City United 29.23
6 16 894000163 Caleb Knox Bogus Basin Ski Education Foundation 29.17
7 21 74168414 Hunter Kari Idaho Freeride 28.97
8 12 894000468 Bode Calder Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 28.80
9 22 85146934 Sky Sosna Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 28.80
10 15 87745698 Will Beck Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 28.50
11 14 81351702 Ben Leifer Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 28.43
12 8 894000388 Asher Vorwaller Solitude Big Mountain Team 28.40
13 11 894000276 Preston Smith Big Sky Freeride 27.63
14 9 894000183 Jared Fuller Idaho Freeride 14.63
12-14 FEMALE SKIERS
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1
1 2 80128236 Georgia Hindley Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 28.83
2 36 78398488 Nehalem Manka IFSA Independent 28.70
3 35 77709824 Callie Harper-Herbold Squaw Valley Big Mountain 28.50
4 34 894000385 Emma Schwartz Team Park City United 28.23
5 25 894000912 Ellie Snow Armstrong My Team is Not Listed Here 28.20
6 27 82385517 Georgia Winkler Winter Park Big Mountain Team 28.03
7 30 82656502 Sarah Shenk IFSA Independent 27.83
8 28 63700692 Campbell Bates Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 27.63
9 29 894000413 Mikayla Willis Team Park City United 26.97
10 31 78789641 Sunny Pratt Idaho Freeride 14.33
12-14 MALE SNOWBOARD
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1
1 321 894000634 Declan Murray Team Utah Snowboard Team 29.20
2 37 894000201 Benji Shaw 25.90
3 40 77950133 Heath Springman Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 22.20
4 41 71471053 Andre Bustos Snowbird Snowboard Team 19.43
5 42 65220065 Seth Mossman Winter Park – Snowboarding 18.33
6 39 79775452 Max Glynn Winter Park – Snowboarding 13.77
7 38 894000200 Ethan Shaw Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 11.30
12-14 MALE SKIERS
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1
1 269 82794710 Isaac Huber Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 31.80
2 49 81953347 Josh Levine My Team is Not Listed Here 31.57
3 282 64611904 Carver Rodman Team Park City United 31.50
4 43 78415699 Nick Dunn Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 30.93
5 278 894000073 Zack Little Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 30.90
6 54 63171545 Isaac Wilder Musselman Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 30.87
7 284 62413003 Brooks Hudson IFSA Independent 30.53
8 285 64057441 Oakley Bookless Winter Park Big Mountain Team 30.43
9 45 77610139 Matt Seline Squaw Valley Big Mountain 29.90
10 280 894000131 Casey Myers Winter Park Big Mountain Team 29.83
11 276 79422859 Owen Zirk Winter Park Big Mountain Team 29.70
12 274 78440604 Orion Cherney Aspen Valley Ski Club-Telemark 29.60
13 279 894000187 Garrett Walz Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 29.50
14 275 64562778 Danny Garringer Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 28.83
15 53 71773237 Dane Miller Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 28.80
16 270 69016539 Charles Steele IFSA Independent 28.50
17 281 80230191 Julian Bennett Squaw Valley Big Mountain 28.47
18 271 70599439 Zev Rosenfield Team Park City United 28.40
19 277 78948808 Roy Temple Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 28.27
20 44 62996610 Jack Lovely My Team is Not Listed Here 27.97
21 268 80150173 Hayden Fonnesbeck Bogus Basin Ski Education Foundation 27.53
22 267 80234199 Andrew Smith Big Sky Freeride 27.40
23 58 73359891 Spencer Springman Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 27.03
24 283 87655774 Marko Alling Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team 26.87
25 51 74307128 Jeffrey Gill Bogus Basin Ski Education Foundation 26.73
26 48 894000088 Quinlan Monkouski Winter Park Big Mountain Team 26.67
27 60 894000523 James Stafford Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 26.67
28 265 894000072 Conor Carroll Bogus Basin Ski Education Foundation 26.10
29 55 894000111 Garrett Doyle Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 25.63
30 52 79981059 Charles Fields Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 25.27
31 266 63701714 Nick Librett Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 25.00
32 288 78250902 Kye Matlock Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team 16.33
33 287 894000189 cade walz Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 13.87
34 272 85165595 Judd Gurtman Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 13.40
35 57 63717630 Dylan Bills Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 0.00
36 19 80373677 Thor Jaramillo IFSA Independent 0.00

FINAL RESULTS – March 18, 2017

15-18 FEMALE SNOWBOARD
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1
1 289 78007382 Heidi Farmer IFSA Independent 30.30
2 290 894000144 Jenna Paller Team Utah Snowboard Team 28.77
3 291 894000215 Stacy Gaskill Winter Park Big Mountain Team 15.40
15-18 FEMALE SKIERS
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1
1 303 894000132 Megan Rielly Winter Park Big Mountain Team 30.53
2 294 894001288 Erin Petitt Bridger Bowl Freeride Team 30.27
3 293 894001289 Megan Petitt Bridger Bowl Freeride Team 30.07
4 298 76439143 Eliza Rohrer IFSA Independent 29.60
5 299 78789492 Paris Pratt Idaho Freeride 28.10
6 297 894000475 River Goucher Park City Freestyle Ski Team 27.33
7 296 74432508 Clara Greb IFSA Independent 26.43
8 292 894001315 Sarah Kope 0 15.30
9 295 894000771 Kirsten Keblish Park City Freestyle Ski Team 0.00
10 306 61476379 Olivia Askew Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 0.00
15-18 MALE SNOWBOARD
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1
1 314 62984517 Holden Samuels Big Sky Freeride 31.97
2 256 894000135 Matthew Walence IFSA Independent 29.77
3 311 77486027 Tucker Pratt Snowbird Snowboard Team 29.67
4 257 79942471 Noah Close Winter Park Big Mountain Team 28.93
5 307 79945480 Will Mercer Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 28.83
6 255 70599055 Eli Uszacki Winter Park – Snowboarding 28.10
7 259 80029242 Colin Hutchins Team Utah Snowboard Team 27.67
8 258 63434927 Steven Bailey Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 27.43
9 310 64499094 Cole Mossman Winter Park – Snowboarding 13.97
10 254 894000517 Gunter Hammock Winter Park – Snowboarding 12.07
11 253 894000138 Chase Hill 0.00
15-18 MALE SKIERS
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1
1 208 85649050 Max Meza 34.23
2 230 62909056 Nicholas Goralka Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 33.87
3 239  62952660 Finn Reddish Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 33.83
4 238 77670624 Hank Bates Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 33.80
5 220 63699654 Toby Burke Team Park City United 33.40
6 250 62685166 Sidney Simard Bridger Bowl Freeride Team 33.37
7 248 62970676 Leif Mumma Alyeska Ski Club 33.27
8 237 894000218 Fritz Arnold Bridger Bowl Freeride Team 33.17
9 213 63563557 Joe Olson Bridger Bowl Freeride Team 33.10
10 225 894000224 Colin Hipona Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 33.03
11 232 62919645 Aidan Pruett Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 32.97
12 245 61627848 Ross Tester Squaw Valley Big Mountain 32.93
13 227 62868329 Howie Robin Big Sky Freeride 32.87
14 224 894000355 Addison Fleischer Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 32.80
15 233 62981113 Zach Cone Big Sky Freeride 32.70
16 251 62265473 William Flanagan Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 32.53
17 247 79727912 Justin Carpenter IFSA Independent 32.50
18 18 78770942 Tyler Holman Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 32.50
19 210 894000225 Niko Hinz Bridger Bowl Freeride Team 32.40
20 241 64156189 Mitchell Provines Team Park City United 32.10
21 249 77637305 Alex Lundstrom Team Park City United 32.00
22 217 80065663 Cameron Petersen Team Park City United 31.80
23 243 894000134 Jon Patterson Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team 31.40
24 234 78175025 Brandon Ussery Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 31.33
25 244 79635623 Elih Mclaulin Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 31.33
26 226 63171921 Cutter Dawes Squaw Valley Big Mountain 31.23
27 236 61976459 Finn Epperson-Valum Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 30.50
28 235 894000149 Wyatt Lange Team Park City United 30.20
29 242 894000098 Turner Petersen Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team 30.13
30 209 894000372 Dawson Raden Big Sky Freeride 30.07
31 206 63121533 Jack Hindley Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 30.00
32 223 63110466 Miles Brundige Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 29.87
33 231 77574177 Parker Tang Squaw Valley Big Mountain 28.97
34 207 74083581 Jeremiah Hartman IFSA Independent 28.83
35 214 894000226 Colman Reiss Team Park City United 28.67
36 229 63103451 Alex Coosaia Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 28.60
37 203 61332247 Chase Robinson 14.73
38 202 894000850 Connor Doyle Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 14.27
39 201 894001144 Rylan Wilcox IFSA Independent 13.80
40 205 894000336 Tristan Croise Team Park City United 0.00
41 211 62919958 Cole Wettersten Winter Park Big Mountain Team 0.00
42 215 80289045 Tommy Sprung Team Park City United 0.00
43 222 61755080 Logan Brown Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club 0.00
44 212 77963466 Owen Ruelle Team Park City United 0.00
45 216 75066342 Hunter Sparlin Team Park City United 0.00
46 218 70471663 Jake Hultberg Team Park City United 0.00
47 219 79981690 Matthew Harper-Johnston Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team 0.00
48 221 79888501 Jacob Lathrop Big Sky Freeride 0.00
49 228 894000155 Bryan Gilbertson Steamboat Winter Sports Club 0.00
50 240 62056836 Finn Andersson IFSA Independent 0.00
51 252 894000659 Miles Morris Team Park City United 0.00

 

Media Contact
Jennie White
Marketing Manager
jwhite@grandtarghee.com
307.353.2300 x1328