2015 Teton Dirt Classic Results

Teton-Dirt-Classic-

Teton Dirt Classic Overall & XC Results Downhill Results

(Alta, WY –September 7, 2015) The Teton Dirt Classic, an expanded event from our Annual Super D included a cross country race on Saturday prior to the 4000′ descent from the top of Fred’s that excites riders each fall at Grand Targhee Resort this past Sunday. Positioned within the Wydaho Rendezvous, Teton Bike Festival the race kicked each morning into high gear as athletes arrived at registration early to battle for the top spots. With large cash prizes and plenty of opportunities to place within the 3 podium events (1 cross country, 1 super D and an overall) the event was a big success and fun for all that participated.

Teton Dirt Classic Results

Super D Results

Class Position Racer Total Time
Open Men 1 Cary Smith 0:35:11
Open Men 2 Gene Cavagnaro 0:37:11
Open Men 3 Travis Fitzgerald 0:37:45
Open Men 4 Demetri Triantafillou 0:38:00
Open Men 5 Christopher Ridder 0:38:08
Open Men 6 Kelly Lee 0:38:22
Open Men 7 Randy Schrauder 0:38:48
Open Men 8 Doug Lowham 0:39:05
Open Men 9 Quint Gidley 0:40:32
Open Men 10 Harry Kinney 0:40:38
Open Men 11 Aaron Grutzscher 0:41:13
Open Men 12 Ben LaBrecque 0:41:44
Open Men 13 Clayton Perriraz 0:47:04
Class Position Racer Total Time
Open Women 1 Julia Tellman 0:42:38
Open Women 2 Megan Carley 0:43:19
Open Women 3 Melissa White 0:44:45
Open Women 4 Greta Junker 0:44:55
Open Women 5 Niki Tischhauser 0:45:06
Open Women 6 Allison Gidley 0:48:26
Class Position Racer Total Time
Expert Men 19-39 1 Blake Carley 0:39:49
Expert Men 19-39 2 Tim Flicker 0:41:47
Class Position Racer Total Time
Expert Men 40+ 1 Paz Ortiz 0:38:16
Expert Men 40+ 2 Chris Bingham 0:38:48
Expert Men 40+ 3 Dave Byers 0:39:56
Expert Men 40+ 4 Dan Streubel 0:40:41
Expert Men 40+ 5 Tony Achilli 0:40:59
Expert Men 40+ 6 David Fassnacht 0:41:06
Expert Men 40+ 7 Matt Mullenbach 0:44:54
Class Position Racer Total Time
Sport Women 19+ 1 Chrissy HeMenes 0:43:58
Class Position Racer Total Time
Sport Men 19-39 1 Greg Sevick 0:39:24
Sport Men 19-39 2 Carson Young 0:40:56
Sport Men 19-39 1 Collin Andrus 0:47:19
Sport Men 19-39 2 Carlos Villagomez 0:47:53
Sport Men 19-39 3 Gavin Hart 0:57:39
Class Position Racer Total Time
Sport Men 40+ 1 Troy Clark 0:40:36
Sport Men 40+ 2 Jim Liddle 0:45:18
Sport Men 40+ 3 Russ Bartlett 0:45:58
Sport Men 40+ 4 Jacob Swan 0:46:16
Sport Men 40+ 5 Danny Kelly 0:47:34
Class Position Racer Total Time
Juniors 13-18 1 Dugan Merrill 0:42:30
Juniors 13-18 2 Sheldon Hunting 0:44:11
Juniors 13-18 3 Nick Dunn 0:48:12
Juniors 13-18 4 Triston Merrill 0:53:02
Juniors 13-18 5 Bryn Bingham 0:55:09
Juniors 13-18 6 Justin Ellsworth 0:58:57
Juniors 13-18 1 Lauren Bingham 0:42:29
Juniors 13-18 2 Ellie Dunn 0:46:58
Juniors 13-18 3 Maddy lee 0:50:03

 

2015-Summer-Teton-Classic-Race-Map-11x17