2018 IFSA Junior National Results

Another awesome freeride event put on by IFSA in partnership with Grand Targhee Resort. These talented young athletes traveled from as far as Alaska and Maine to compete, tackling the technical terrain off Peaked Mountain with style and proficiency. They represent the future of the sport, and the future is bright. Well done!



U12 GIRLS SKI
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 1 894001818 Vanessa Jorgensen Jackson Hole Evolution Team 26.83 0.00 26.83
U12 BOYS SKI
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 13 894000163 Caleb Knox Bogus Basin Ski Education Foundation 27.70 0.00 27.70
2 12 894000276 Preston Smith Big Sky Freeride 28.60 0.00 28.60
3 7 87745698 Will Beck Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Education Foundation) 29.50 0.00 29.50
4 15 894000738 jack kilmain Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 29.70 0.00 29.70
5 5 894001775 Owen Smith Jackson Hole Evolution Team 29.77 0.00 29.77
6 10 894000557 Owen Lyster Smugglers Notch Ski and Snowboard Club 30.77 0.00 30.77
7 16 894000083 Luke miele Mad River Glen Freeskiing 31.37 0.00 31.37
12-14 GIRLS SKI
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 27 894000385 Emma Schwartz Team Park City United 26.17 0.00 26.17
2 21 894001680 Erica Bowditch Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 27.77 0.00 27.77
3 20 894000506 Brenna Gessner Alyeska Ski Club 27.90 0.00 27.90
4 28 79798079 Molly Reeder Ski Club Vail 28.23 0.00 28.23
5 29 74013648 Gabrielle Leonardo IFSA Independent 29.03 0.00 29.03
6 23 80128236 Georgia Hindley Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 29.13 0.00 29.13
7 24 63700692 Campbell Bates Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 29.37 0.00 29.37
8 25 82385517 Georgia Winkler Winter Park BigMountain Team 29.43 0.00 29.43
12-14 MALE SNOWBOARD
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 33 894000546 Paxton Smith Team Utah Snowboard Team 15.80 0.00 15.80
2 31 894001730 Rye Web Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 20.07 0.00 20.07
3 30 894002141 Ronin Suclla Zell Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 20.30 0.00 20.30
4 32 894000736 Leo Zolik Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 23.17 0.00 23.17
5 34 894000634 Declan Murray Team Utah Snowboard Team 28.97 0.00 28.97
12-14 MALE SKI
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 209 894000740 Bennett Balogh Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 28.10 0.00 28.10
2 210 894000480 Dalton Mylar Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 28.47 0.00 28.47
3 235 79951624 Angus Smith Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Education Foundation) 28.90 0.00 28.90
4 231 894000317 Chance Newell Alyeska Ski Club 29.03 0.00 29.03
5 234 73359891 Spencer Springman Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Education Foundation) 29.40 0.00 29.40
6 219 894000986 Osten Duncan Carrabassett Valley Academy 29.43 0.00 29.43
7 220 894000303 Oscar Howard Smugglers Notch Ski and Snowboard Club 29.50 0.00 29.50
8 240 77807344 Finn Griffith Ski Club Vail 29.67 0.00 29.67
9 226 75152483 Jennings Heflin Team Breckenridge Sports Club 29.73 0.00 29.73
10 217 894001134 Travis Mills Jr Ski Club Vail 29.93 0.00 29.93
11 233 70488179 Samuel Heller Ski Club Vail 29.93 0.00 29.93
12 206 894001767 Avery Parrish Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 29.97 0.00 29.97
13 208 894000314 Caden Gennerman Team Park City United 29.97 0.00 29.97
14 203 894002159 Tucker Carr Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 30.10 0.00 30.10
15 232 894000131 Casey Myers Winter Park BigMountain Team 30.10 0.00 30.10
16 202 79422859 Owen Zirk Winter Park BigMountain Team 30.37 0.00 30.37
17 204 63701714 Nick Librett Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 30.37 0.00 30.37
18 227 64562778 Danny Garringer Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 30.37 0.00 30.37
19 239 81953347 Josh Levine Team Park City United 30.50 0.00 30.50
20 238 74168414 Hunter Kari Bogus Basin Ski Education Foundation 30.53 0.00 30.53
21 207 63717630 Dylan Bills Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 30.83 0.00 30.83
22 236 80373677 Thor Jaramillo Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 30.93 0.00 30.93
23 237 64847722 Joey Leonardo IFSA Independent 31.07 0.00 31.07
24 211 81268788 Evan Taylor Castle Mountain Freestyle Ski Club 31.37 0.00 31.37
25 224 76500554 Xander Bankes Red Mountain Academy 32.77 0.00 32.77
15-18 FEMALE SKI
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 36 894000475 River Goucher Park City Freestyle Ski Team 26.93 0.00 26.93
2 43 78430610 Mckayla Meyers Ski Club Vail 27.00 0.00 27.00
3 37 894001631 Morgan McCleary Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 27.37 0.00 27.37
4 40 78789492 Paris Pratt Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation (SVSEF) 27.60 0.00 27.60
5 44 894001441 chloe robinson Park City Freestyle Ski Team 27.60 0.00 27.60
6 41 82656502 Sarah Shenk IFSA Independent (w) Parent Coach 27.87 0.00 27.87
7 38 894001502 Molly Kucher Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation (SVSEF) 29.93 0.00 29.93
8 35 894000132 Megan Rielly Winter Park BigMountain Team 30.17 0.00 30.17
9 58 894001544 Valerie Festavan Park City Freestyle Ski Team 30.60 0.00 30.60
10 46 78398488 Nehalem Manka Big Sky Freeride 30.70 0.00 30.70
15-18 MALE SNOWBOARD
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 53 63434927 Steven Bailey Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 26.53 0.00 26.53
2 55 79945480 Will Mercer Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 29.23 0.00 29.23
3 56 894000076 Colin Lacy Team Utah Snowboard Team 29.30 0.00 29.30
4 51 71301122 Michael Mawn Method 4 Life (Snowboard Team) 29.37 0.00 29.37
5 49 894001564 Warren Doyle Method 4 Life (Snowboard Team) 29.40 0.00 29.40
6 54 77486027 Tucker Pratt Snowbird Snowboard Team 31.47 0.00 31.47
15-18 MALE SKI
PLACE BIB IFSA ID FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 279 78219516 Liam O’Reilly Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 29.37 0.00 29.37
2 269 76218107 Jerod King Winter Park BigMountain Team 29.50 0.00 29.50
3 248 894000255 Simon Romano Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 29.60 0.00 29.60
4 256 894000565 luuk mackenzie Big Sky Freeride 29.67 0.00 29.67
5 260 894001500 Axel Diehl Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation (SVSEF) 29.87 0.00 29.87
6 273 78164984 Adam Goble Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 30.07 0.00 30.07
7 277 63103451 Alex Coosaia Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 30.20 0.00 30.20
8 261 75536536 Graham Spessard Ski Club Vail 30.63 0.00 30.63
9 245 894000850 Connor Doyle Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 31.07 0.00 31.07
10 275 62981113 Zach Cone Big Sky Freeride 31.13 0.00 31.13
11 285 82794710 Isaac Huber Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 31.57 0.00 31.57
12 259 894000073 Zack Little IFSA Independent (w) Independent Coach 31.67 0.00 31.67
13 274 894001440 Alex LaFleur Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation (SVSEF) 31.67 0.00 31.67
14 254 894001507 Charlie Stumph Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation (SVSEF) 31.77 0.00 31.77
15 281 79220694 Mic Obleski Team Breckenridge Sports Club 32.13 0.00 32.13
16 276 63697769 Leon Mcguire 32.17 0.00 32.17
17 287 64611904 Carver Rodman Park City Freestyle Ski Team 33.33 0.00 33.33
18 283 77670624 Hank Bates IFSA Independent 33.50 0.00 33.50
19 284 76719252 Alonso Darias Mad River Glen Freeskiing 33.73 0.00 33.73
20 243 63131042 Louis Overington Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 34.60 0.00 34.60
21 247 894000225 Niko Hinz My Team Isn’t Listed Here 35.60 0.00 35.60

 

COVID-19 Information