IFSA Junior National Comp

The future of freeskiing and snowboarded descended upon Grand Targhee Resort this weekend. These athletes, ages 10-18 are incredibly talented and showed skill, amplitude, and commitment as they rode their lines. It was an incredible event to watch. Congratulations to all athletes!

2016-Collegiate-Freeride-Comp-Sponsors

U12 FEMALE SKIERS
PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 Skylar Manka Northern – Big Sky Freeride 29.03 24.33 53.37
2 Maddie Cone Northern – Big Sky Freeride 26.33 14.00 40.33
3 Alexis Sharp Northern –  (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 14.37 0.00 14.37

2016-Collegiate-Freeride-Comp-Sponsors

U12 MALE SKIERS
PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 Cade Walz  Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 30.83 30.17 61.00
2 Angus Smith  Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 28.17 27.43 55.60
3 Will Beck 0 27.47 25.87 53.33
4 Andrew Smith Northern – Big Sky Freeride 29.53 14.53 44.07
5 Garrett Walz  Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 31.33 0.00 31.33
6 Andrew Fairchild Intermountain – Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 25.13 0.00 25.13
7 Kai Jones Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 19.87 0.00 19.87
8 Hunter Kari Intermountain – Idaho Freeride 18.23 0.00 18.23
9 Bode Calder  Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 18.17 0.00 18.17
10 Preston Smith Northern – Big Sky Freeride 11.90 0.00 11.90
11 Miles Coleman  Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 11.83 0.00 11.83
12 Spencer Springman  Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) TDQ 0.00 TDQ
13 Jacob Smith Northern – Big Sky Freeride DNS 0.00 DNS

2016-Collegiate-Freeride-Comp-Sponsors

12-14 FEMALE SKIERS
PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 Ava Seelenfreund  Squaw Valley Big Mountain Team 29.27 31.20 60.47
2 Nehalem Manka Northern – Big Sky Freeride 29.00 30.23 59.23
3 Chloe´ Robinson Intermountain – Idaho Freeride 26.80 27.37 54.17
4 Sunny Pratt Intermountain – Idaho Freeride 23.50 26.90 50.40
5 Campbell Bates Intermountain – Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 27.53 13.73 41.27
6 Georgia Hindley Intermountain – Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 26.60 14.13 40.73
7 Paris Pratt Intermountain – Idaho Freeride 28.30 0.00 28.30

2016-Collegiate-Freeride-Comp-Sponsors

12-14 MALE SNOWBOARDERS
PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 Alex Vance Intermountain – Team Utah Snowboard Team 29.73 25.10 54.83
2 Heath Springman  Targhee (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 25.57 23.90 49.47
3 Steven Bailey Northern – Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club 27.37 17.17 44.53
4 Steven Bailey Northern – Jackson Hole Ski and Snowboard Club DNS 0.00 DNS

2016-Collegiate-Freeride-Comp-Sponsors

12-14 MALE SKIERS
PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME RESORT/TEAM RUN 1 RUN 2 FINAL SCORE
1 Westan Lubin  Squaw Valley  Big Mountain Team 31.03 32.00 63.03
2 Soren Gessner Alaska – Alyeska Ski Club 29.60 31.80 61.40
3 Alan Tester  Squaw Valley  Big Mountain Team 29.47 31.20 60.67
4 Nick Dunn Northern –  (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 29.07 30.50 59.57
5 Drew Dolan  Squaw Valley Big Mountain Team 29.80 29.23 59.03
6 Jack Lovely Big Sky 28.43 30.40 58.83
7 Liam O’Reilly Intermountain – Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 29.97 28.87 58.83
8 Tommy Sprung Intermountain – Team Park City United 28.10 30.67 58.77
9 Matt Montaquila Squaw Valley  Big Mountain Team 28.37 30.23 58.60
10 Austin Samuels Northern – Big Sky Freeride 27.33 30.27 57.60
11 Roy Temple Northern – (Teton Valley Ski Ed Foundation) 27.37 26.83 54.20
12 Hayden Fonnesbeck  Bogus Basin Ski Education Foundation 25.93 26.83 52.77
13 Thor Jaramillo Other-My Team Is Not Listed Here 25.47 26.67 52.13
14 Oakley Bookless Rocky Mountain – Winter Park Big Mountain Team 29.47 18.10 47.57
15 Mitchell Provines Intermountain – Team Park City United 26.07 18.50 44.57
16 Josh Levine Intermountain – Team Park City United 26.10 13.27 39.37
17 Dylan Fairchild Intermountain – Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 29.47 0.00 29.47
18 Nick Librett Intermountain – Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 27.27 0.00 27.27
19 Sam Rafferty Intermountain – Team Park City United 25.00 0.00 25.00
20 Jake Hultberg Intermountain – Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 21.37 0.00 21.37
21 Toby Burke Intermountain – Team Park City United 16.17 0.00 16.17
22 Bode Skillern Intermountain – Idaho Freeride 15.03 0.00 15.03
23 Danny Garringer Intermountain – Altabird Freeride (SBSEF) 13.17 0.00 13.17
24 Ethan Massimino Intermountain – Park City Freestyle Ski Team 12.03 0.00 12.03
25 Carver Rodman Intermountain – Team Park City United TDQ 0.00 TDQ
26 Owen Ruelle Intermountain – Team Park City United TDQ 0.00 TDQ
27 Job Hernandez Rocky Mountain – Ski Club Vail DNS 0.00 DNS
28 Devin Yarde Other-My Team Is Not Listed Here DNS 0.00 DNS
29 Charlie Steele IFSA Independent DNS 0.00 DNS
30 Jack Schwartz Intermountain – Team Park City United DNS 0.00 DNS

 

 

 

COVID-19 Information